HANDCRAFT SECTION

WHAT WE DO

The Handcraft section volunteers are responsible for coordinating the handcraft competition and arranging the handcraft display that takes place at the show each year. Our Show Schedule covers a wide range of craft suitable for all ages from pre-school to those adults who do not wish to disclose age! Not just for girls and women, but classes are available to show the talent of boys and men. Need ideas or help? Try Pinterest, Google or You Tube.

 

We also have a set of specific classes for Lego using both Freeform and Kits.   Each year, the creativity of our young people is amazing!   

Handcraft in 2021 will also include Papercraft (formerly Section Z).  We are pleased to welcome The Churches of Christ, as the major sponsor for Papercraft .  They have commented “ Every year Stanthorpe artists have impressed us with the number of creative ways paper can be used to create sculptures, jewellery, origami, and other arts and crafts”. So, if you are looking for a new craft why not take part in Papercraft by making your own cards or paper origami and enter into the competition.

 

Our Handcraft section judges consider all entries in their judging process. Any exceptions are shown in the schedule as 'judged by Public Vote'.  Full details are in the schedule.

SPONSORS

Thank you to all the sponsors of the Stanthorpe Show Handcraft section.

Anne Lindsay – Bev Batterham

Dee Booth – Sandy Newton

Cameron family - Kerry Johnson

Annelle Batterham

Handcraft subcommittee

CONTACTS

CHIEF STEWARD

Kathy Heath

07 4685 3146

 

STEWARDS

Kerry Johnson

(no calls) 

Sandy Newton

0429 856 175

Maree Gregg

Coralie Lawder

07 4683 2032

 

Sarah Schnitzerling

0428 758 145   

 

Annelle Batterham

 

Cathy Smith

Fiona Magnussen

 

Dee Booth

deebooth@bigpond.com

 

Stanthorpe Show Handcraft Section

find-us-on-facebook-logo.png

CHAMPIONS AND AWARDS

 

Awards are presented for: 

  • Champion handcraft exhibit

  • Champion youth exhibit

  • Lego competition

  • Handcraft committee choice award

CLASSES

 

Classes include: 

  • Special feature

  • Open classes

  • Novice classes

  • Papercraft

  • Junior classes

  • Teen crafters

  • Let's go LEGO!

  • Bears and Dolls

HANDCRAFT SECTION AT THE STANTHORPE SHOW (SECTION Q)

 

Select the button for the Handcraft schedule and entry form.

Glen Aplin branch

JUDGES

Handcraft sub committee is delighted to welcome Joyce Pozzebon and Judy Lee as judges of the Open/Novice handcraft Classes.

This year we are further acknowledging the creativity of our local youth.  All school age exhibits will be judged by Mary McLucas.

Lego classes are always a challenge and Chris Smith will once again rise to the occasion and judge all the Lego creations.

Our Address

Address:    8 High Street, Stanthorpe

Secretary:  secretary@stanagsociety.com.au

Camping:   camping@stanagsociety.com.au

Events:       events@stanagsociety.com.au

Contact Us

Show office:            07 4681 2107

Caretaker:               n/a

President:               0428 833 113

Follow Us

  • Facebook Reflection
  • Facebook Reflection
  • Facebook Reflection
  • Facebook Reflection

© 2018 by STANTHORPE SHOWGROUNDS EVENTS Proudly created by Paula Boatfield using wix.com