top of page
IMG_5921.JPG

SECTION A1 - RING EVENTS

WHAT WE DO

 

The Ring subcommittee is responsible for coordinating and arranging the ring events that take place in the Peter Bondfield arena at the Stanthorpe Show each year. 

CLASSES

 

Ring event classes include: 

  • Galloway, hack and rider classes

  • Show jumping

  • Local galloway, hack and rider classes

  • Utility classes

  • Novelty events

  • Breed classes

 COMPETITIONS

 

Select the button for the Ring events schedule at the Stanthorpe Show. 

 

NOTE: The Ring events schedule includes dressage and challenge information.

PIC: QKST 0814

CONTACTS

RINGMASTER

Mrs Teena Wilcock - 0429 891 130 

DEPUTY RINGMASTERS

Mr Ian Townsend  -  Mr Nick Gilbert

ANNOUNCERS

Mr Ken Wilcock

Mr James Massey

 

DISPUTES COMMITTEE

Mrs Teena Wilcock

Ms S Connelly

Mrs P Channon

Mr T Hopgood

(any 3 have power to act)

 

MEASURING STEWARD

Mr Steve Robertson

 

RING OFFICE STEWARDS

Ms Lynette Cubit

Mrs Lee Townsend

Mrs Sue Caldwell

Mrs Emma Raccanello

Mrs Andrea Hayes

RING STEWARDS

No 1 Ring Chief Steward 

Ms Shiralee Connelly

Deputy:

Ms Julie Gasparin

No 2 Ring Chief Steward 

Mrs P Channon

Deputy:

Mrs Kay-Lee Antonello

 

No 3 Ring Chief Steward

Mr Terry Hopgood

 

No 4 Ring Chief Steward

Mrs Cassie Gow

Deputy: 

Ms Linda Charlton

RESULTS

Select the button to download the results for the Ring events at the Stanthorpe Show.

DRESSAGE

More information about Dressage events can be found at this link: 

SHOW CHALLENGE

More information about the Stanthorpe Show Challenge can be found at this link: 

SHOW CAMPDRAFT

More information about the Stanthorpe Show Campdraft can be found at this link: 

SPONSORS

 

Thank you to the sponsors of the Stanthorpe Show Ring Events section.

Teena Wilcock - The Townsend family

RQ OTT program.jpg
Stanthorpe Today.jpg
Queensland Country Bank.jfif
Robert Channon Wines.jpg
Sullivan and Bathersby.jpg
Stanthorpe Vet Care logo.jpg
4 Water Supplies.jpg
bottom of page